63 Championship Shows

CSSC   Best In Show Winners

 

Home

In 1974 a branch of The Shetland Sheepdog Club (which is based in Auckland ) became a Club in its own right, with its zone of influence covering the lower North Island of New Zealand. This is the Central Shetland Sheepdog Club.  Among those who were on the first Committee of the Club who are still active in the breed were Life Member Rosalie Martin (RONSA), and Leonie Mist (Avenell) (now retired, but a Vice Patron & Life Member) GLENNOCK.  Margaret Herlihy (EURYDICE) was another on that Committee, but she later turned to Lhasa Apsos. 

We are very proud of our show record. In the past 36 years we have held 49 Championship Shows. We have had 24 Judges from Australia , 12 from UK , 3 from South Africa , 3 from Scandinavia, 1 from USA and 2 New Zealand Judges. In the last 10 years we have had 20 shows. 18 Judges have been Sheltie Specialists and the 2 who were not Specialists had close connections and knowledge of Shelties.

Thank you to Leonie Mist for compiling this list of Best In Show winners back from 2013.

1977 Mrs B Phillips (Aust)
Ch Twoseas Sundoll (B)                                    
Res. Ch Simply Sue of Shelton (B)
Dog CC Stylewyn Blazing Arrow
 
1978 Mrs N Fraser (NZ)
Ch Stylewyn Mystic Raider (D)
Res.Stylewyn High Society (B)
 
≠1979  Mr A Bates ( Australia )
Ch Shelton Peppacorn (D)
Res. Ch Genius of Eurydice (B)
 
1980   Mr J Elston ( Australia )
A/NZ Ch Lakkie Leonardo (Imp Aust) (D)
Res.  Merri Winkle of Twoseas (B)
 
1981  Mr D Watkins ( Australia )
A/NZ Ch Meega The Magician (Imp Aust) (D)
Res. Ardvasar Beau Lara (Imp Aust) (D)
Bitch CC Scallaway Just Like Mum
 
1982  Miss D Dobson (Aust.)
Ch Shellwood Shoalestic (D)
Res. Ch Shelton Kiss-Me-Kate (B)
 
1983   Mr R Ward (Aust)
Aust Ch Paramali Beau Jangles (Imp Aust) (D)
Res. Stylewyn Hi-Delite (B)
 
1984   Mr Greenall (Aust)
Igneous Amber of Weldene (D)
Res. Scallaway Leading Lady (B)
 
1985 Mr P Luyten (Aust)                                                   1985 (2nd show) Mr S Saaltzman  (USA)
Twoseas Wee Willy Winkie (D)                                         Ch Ronsa Yves St Laurent (B)
Res. Ch Ronsa Yves St Laurent (B)                                 Res. Ch Shellwood Stormy Morn (D)
 
1986  Mrs P Carpenter (Aust)
Ch Stylewyn Hi-Delite (B)
Res. Shelton Seya Soon (B)
Dog CC Raydell Real Proud
 
1987  Mr K Braithwaite (Aust)
Ch Smartakist of Shelton (B)
Res. Ch Shelton Smart Bear (D)
 
1988   Mrs M Searle ( UK )                                                   1988 (2nd Show) Mr P Nordstrom (Aust)
Ch Lubrabend Show Image (Imp Aust) (D)                      Ch Lubrabend Wine N Roses (Imp Aust) (B)
Res. Ch Shelton Smart Affaire (B)                                     Res. Ch Smartakist of Shelton (B)
                                                                                                 Dog CC A/NZ Ch Jentam Steal The Show (Imp Aust)
 
1989  Mrs M Long (Aust)                                                    1989 (2nd show) Mrs G Cook (Aust)
Ch Stylewyn Hi-Delite (B)                                                   Ch Smartakist of Shelton (B)
Res.  Kia Ora Hi Hopes (B)                                                Res. Ch Stylewyn Hi-Delite (B)
Dog CC.  Ch Shelton Rickashay                                      Dog CC. Ch Shelton Smart Bear
 
1990 Miss O Gwynne-Jones ( UK )
Edenmist Tri In My Image (D)
Res. Ch Ronsa Hells Bells (B)
 
1991 Miss F Ward (Aust)
Shelton Telladream (B)
Res. Ch Ronsa Triín To Riot (B)
Dog CC Ch Everglade Jubilation Imp Aust)
 
1992  (Show 1) Miss M Gatheral  ( UK )                                  1992 (Show 2) Mrs M Glover ( UK )
Ch Shelton Smart N April (B)                                                 Ch Shelton Smart N April (B)
Res. Ch Shelton Telladream (B)                                            Res. Riabel Crown N Anchor (D)
Dog CC Aust Ch Timmar Blue Victory (Imp Aust)
 
1993  Mr S Armstrong (Aust)
Ch Donnovan of Seashore (D)
Res. Ch Ronsa All Sass (B)
 
1994  (Show 1) Mr M Baker ( South Africa )                      1994 (Show 2) Mrs S Baker ( South Africa )
Ch Shelton Smart N April (B)                                            Ch Shelton Smart N April (B)
Res. Ch Shelton Telladream (B)                                       Ch Prosper Trulee Phair (B)
Dog CC Ch Shelton Smart Kode                                      Dog CC Ch Ronsa The New Statesman
  
1995 Mrs B Svarstad ( Sweden )                                         1995 (2nd show) Mr P Svarstad ( Sweden )
Ch Shellwood Snazzy Image (D)                                        Ch Shelton Telladream (B)
Res.  Ch Shelton Telladream (B)                                       Res.  Shellwood Sparklin Gem (B)
                                                                                                 Dog CC Ch McGinty of Twoseas
1996  Mrs L Greer (NZ)
Ch Ronsa Tranquility (B)
Res.  Shellwood Sparklin Gem (B)
Dog CC Ch Everglade Jubilation (Imp Aust)
 
1997 Mrs R Marshall ( UK )
Aust Ch Edenmist Tri An Encore (B)
Res.  Ch Shelton Telladream (B)
Dog CC.  A/NC Ch Edenmist Rush N Roulette
 
1998 Mr G Jeavons ( South Africa )
Gr. Ch Shelton Dream O The Daes (B)
Res.  Ch Bear Prints At Shelton (D)
 
1999  Mrs K Nelson ( Australia )
Gr. Ch Shelton Dream O The Daes (B)
Res. Ch Ronsa The New Statesman (D)
 
2000   Mrs C. Mulcahy ( Australia )
A/NZ Ch Edenmist Tri In My Image (D)
Res.  Ch Shelton Latin Rose (B)
 
2001  (Show 1) Mrs M Dobson  ( UK )                                  2001  (Show 2)  Mrs B Phillips (Aust)
Ch Ronsa Quality Time (B)                                                  Ch Ronsa Quality Time (B)
Res.  Ch Shelma Latin Rose (B)                                         Res. Dinda Steal The Night (D)
Dog CC. Ch. Shelma Guns N Roses
 
2002  Mrs C Hoier ( Denmark )
Ch Shelma Guns N Roses (D)
Res.  Ch Shelton Kist N The Desert (B)
 
2003 (Show 1) Mrs Gail Richardson ( UK )                        2003 (Show 2) Mrs Gill Spencer (Aust.)
Ch.Shelton Kist N the Desert (B)                                        Ch. Shelton ALord OíLove (D)
Res. Ch. Ronsa Tranquility (B)                                          Res. Shelma Scarlet Rose (B)
Dog CC. Ch. Shelton Alord OíLove
 
2004 (Show 1) Mrs Kay Hateley ( UK )                            2004 (Show 2) Mrs Jenny Martin ( UK )
NZ & Aust. Ch. Shelma Hearts N Roses  (B)               Ch. Shelton Society Trya (D)
Res. Ch. Shelma Scarlet Rose (B)                                 Res. Braeglen Blue Confetti (B)
Dog CC. Ch. Hillswick Storm Cloud (Aust.)
 
2004 (Show 3) Mr Jim Martin ( UK )
Ch. Shelton Kist N the Desert (B)
Res. NZ & Aust. Ch. Shelma Hearts N Roses  (B)
Dog CC. Scallaway Son and Heir
 
2005 Mrs Leslie Tanks, (Aust.)
Ch. Shelma Scarlet Rose (B)
Res. Eyespy Sweet Surrender (D)
 
2006 (Show 1) Mr Ian Spangler (Sth Aust.)                     2006 (Show 2) Mrs Judy Docksey (Aust.)
Ch. Nigma Melliodora (Aust.) (B)                                     Ch. Ronsa Eterrnitty (B)
Res. Ch. Edenmist Loganís Run (D)                               Res. Ch. Ronsa Quality Time (B)
                                                                                               Dog CC. Ch. Ronsa Time Framed
 
2007 (Show 1) Miss Deirdre Crofts, Aust.)                      2007 (Show 2) Mrs Barbara Thornley U.K.
Grand Ch. Shelton Kist N the Desert (B)                         NZ. Ch. Hillswick Storm Cloud (Aust.) (D)
Res. NZ Ch. Hillswick Storm Cloud (Aust.) (D)               Res. Ch.Shelma Scarlet Rose (B)
 
2008 (Show 1) Mrs Maureen Gostelow, Aust.                2008 (Show 2) Mrs Mary Glover-Guest U.K.
Ch.Eyespy Look at Moi (B)                                               NZ. Ch. Hillswick Storm Cloud (Aust.) (D)
Res. Ch. Edenmist Loganís Run  (D)                              Res. Eastonia Trion a High Note (D)
                                                                                              Bitch CC. Ch. Edenmist Gypsy Rose
 
2009  (Show 1) Mrs Margo Nixon ( Scotland )                2009 (Show 2) Mr Ian Nixon ( Scotland )
Ch. Eastonia Uprising  (D)                                              Ch. Eyespy Sweet Surrender  (D)
Res. Ch. Edenmist Gypsy Rose  (B)                              Res. Ch. Edenmist Treasured Image  (B)
 
2010  (Show 1) Mrs Marian Withers ( UK )                       2010 (Show 2) Mr John Wishart (Aust.)
Ch. Eyespy Sweet Surrender  (D)                                    Ch. Edenmist Good Luck Charm (B)
Ch. Ronsa Felicity (B)                                                        Res. Edenmist Follow That Image (D)
 
2011 (Show 1) Mr Ray Greer (NZ)                                   2011 (Show 2) Julia Soltoggio ( Perth )
Ch Edenmist Follow That Image (B)                               Ch Edenmist Follow That Image (B)
Res. Springcreek Society Sue (B)                                    Res. Ch Edenmist Good Luck Charm (B)
Dog CC Ch Eastonia Trion A High Note                        Dog CC Ch Ozzieís Ramble Of Scattald  
 
2012 (Show 1) Maurie Chapman ( Melbourne )               2012 (Show 2) John Birch ( Canberra)
Ch Edenmist Follow That Dream (B)                                Ch Nigma Melliodora (Imp Aus (B)
Res. Marsula Gambling Man (Imp Aus) (D)                    Res. Ch Edenmist Follow That Dream (B)
 
2013 (Show 1) Gail Arkell (NSW)                                                                           
Aust Supreme Ch & NZ Grand Ch Beauideal Rock My World (Imp Aust) (B)
Res. 'Ch  Sheltalyn Supernatural Imp Aust'  (D)
2013 (Show 2) Shannon Lancaster (NSW)
 Aust Supreme Ch & NZ Grand Ch Beauideal Rock My World (Imp Aust ) (B)
 Res. Ch Springcreek Sister Suzie   (B)               
 
2014 (Show1)  Cheryl Lockett (UK)
Aust Supreme Ch & NZ Grand Ch Beauideal Rock My World ( Imp Aust ) (B)
Res: Eastonia Summer Hazz  (B)
 
2014 (Show2) Johnny Andersson (Sweden)
Aus Ch Lyndream Magical Interlude  (B)
Res: Aust Supreme Ch & NZ Grand Ch Beauideal Rock My World ( Imp Aust ) (B)
 
2015  Margaret Long (NSW)
Ch Shelton Troupador  (D)
Res: Ch Shelton Nite Cruzin (D)
 
2016 Nicole Pearson (NSW)                            2016  Tomas Rohlin (Denmark)
Ch Shelton Troupador (D)                                 Ch Edenmist Follow That Dream (D)
Res: Eastonia Summers Mist                            Res:   Eyespy Line of Fire (B)
 
2016 Geoff Duffield   (United Kingdom)
Aust & NZ Supreme Ch & NZ Specialist Grand Ch Beauideal Rock My World ( Imp Aust ) (B)
Res: Ch Shelton Troupador (D)  
 
2017 RAY GRICE (United Kingdom)                           
Ch Eyespy Surrender To Moi (B)               
Res:  Aust Sup Ch, NZ Sup Ch and SPL Gr Ch Beauideal Rock My World (Imp Aust) (B)                                                                          
 
 2017  DANIELLE DRYBURGH (NSW)
Ch Springcreek Super Sparkle (B)
Res: Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Shatrin Saints Beckon (Imp Aust)

Home